Updated: May 9
While rhinos in Africa are dangerous and unapproachable, the one-horned rhino in north-east India is a more approachable species.
The bigger one-horned rhino (sometimes known as the "Indian rhino") is the largest rhinoceros. Rhino numbers have plummeted over the northern Indian subcontinent as they have been hunted for sport or exterminated as agricultural pests. This brought the species dangerously near to extinction, and by the turn of the century, there were only about 200 wild greater one-horned rhinos left.
The greater one-horned rhino's resurgence is one of Asia's biggest conservation success stories. The greater one-horned rhino has been brought back from the verge of extinction thanks to stringent preservation and management by Indian and Nepalese wildlife authorities. In northeastern India and Nepal's Terai plains, rhino numbers have grown to over 3,700.
In the Indian state of Gujarat, Western India, there are just about 600 Asiatic lions left in the wild. The Gir Forest National Park and Sanctuary's protected park area is home to the majority of the inhabitants.
The lions coexist peacefully with humans in their last surviving natural habitat, which includes the Maldhari village of the Gir Forest. Some of the lion population lives outside of the protected zones, in the surrounding countryside and hills, among local residents.
The Gir Forest, near the town of Sasan Gir, is home to an extraordinary array of different wildlife, including langur monkeys, jackals, leopards, antelope, deer, crocodiles, and over 300 kinds of birds, in addition to the last Asiatic lions.
African Forest Elephant
While African elephants are commonly assumed to be located in the open on African savannahs, Africa also has a second elephant species known as the African forest elephant. African forest elephants, like their Asian elephant counterparts, are much smaller than African savannah elephants, allowing them to traverse through the lush jungles and rainforests of West Africa and the Congo Basin with surprising ease.
Due to the diversity of their habitat, African forest elephants and Asian elephants have similar diets of fruits, seeds, and young leaves, and a more varied diet than African savannah elephants. They are regarded important seed distributors in their particular jungle settings, as they spend their days foraging.
India and Nepal are home to Bengal tigers. The most common tiger, accounting for over half of the world's tiger population, are these magnificent cats. Bengal tigers can be found across the subcontinent in subtropical and highland forests, as well as in the Sundarbans mango region on the India-Bangladesh border.
These apes can be found in a variety of environments throughout Central and West Africa. Chimpanzees are the most diverse of the great apes, thriving in both tropical rainforests and grasslands, as well as in the jungle.
These animals, who share 99 percent of their genes with humans, are our closest living cousins and, aside from humans, may be the brightest animals on the planet.
Sloths have a slow digestive system and a low metabolic rate, requiring only a few leaves and twigs for fuel. This explains their sluggish speed. The sloth's anatomical structure differs from that of other animals in that it has very long arms and relatively short shoulder blades, which allows them to reach a great distance without exerting too much effort and contributes to its languid movement style.
On the ground, the three-toed sloth is the world's slowest mammal, moving at a hair-raising speed of up to 2.4 metres per minute. They can reach speeds of roughly 4.6 metres per minute when they're high in the rainforest canopy, which is where they want to be.
Western Lowland Gorilla
The Western Lowland Gorilla is the most abundant of all gorilla subspecies, but it is still an endangered species. They live in Angola, Gabon, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, the Democratic Republic of Congo, and Equatorial Guinea's vast tropical jungles.
Because of their isolated and secluded environments, it's impossible to quantify their population, but conservationists think that there are nearly 100,000 of them. However, with the animals threatened by poaching, disease, climate change, habitat degradation, and destruction, this number is known to be dropping.
Jaguars live in damp lowland settings, marshy savannahs, and tropical rain forests in South and Central America. They are known to catch deer, crocodiles, snakes, monkeys, deer, sloths, tapirs, turtles, eggs, frogs and toads, and fish, among other things. The jaguar possesses the strongest bite of any cat in the family, with a bite power of 1.4M kg per m2 — twice that of a lion.
Thank you for reading please consider visiting our jungle design store, Everything Jungle :)